Skip to main content

A magnificient seventh Community Awards evening

25 September 2015

John Armson took home the Chief’s Award at the seventh annual Humberside Fire and Rescue Service Community Awards which took place on 24 September at The Country Park Inn in Hessle.

A magnificient seventh Community Awards evening

Around 250 guests gathered to celebrate success and recognise the work of individuals, teams and partner agencies who have made a real difference to the safety and well-being of our communities over the last 12 months.

John (pictured right with CFO Sanders and Craig Lannie of sponsors Fire Angel) collected the evening’s final award on an emotional night superbly hosted by Blair Jacobs. Special guest speaker Martin Green entertained the audience with tales of his time delivering the Olympics opening ceremony and the excitement and anticipation leading up to Hull 2017 – the UK City of Culture. The evening concluded with the excellent live band The Travelling Polar Bears providing the entertainment.

Chief Fire Officer Dene Sanders presented the following awards on stage alongside representatives from the generous sponsors.

Individual award for service to the community
Sponsor: Shared Agenda Solutions
Nominees:
Carl Frith
Adam McHale
Malcolm Gill
Winner: ADAM McHALE
Administered CPR to a man in Goole for 30 minutes until the arrival of the air ambulance.

Project, team or individual to have the most impact on improving people’s lives
Sponsor: P&O Ferries
Nominees:
Rita Mullen
James Meredith and Dave Dillon
Michelle Emmerson and Kieren Garner
Winners: JAMES MEREDITH and DAVE DILLON
Rescued an elderly gentleman left by his carers in a vehicle.

Project, team or individual to have had most impact on Safer Communities, Safer Firefighters
Sponsor: ARCO
Nominees:
Peter Sissons and Kris Illingworth
Dave Bristow and Liam Plunkett
Joe Thornton and Richard Jordan
Winners: PETER SISSONS and KRIS ILLINGWORTH
Tackled an aggressor at an incident and made a citizen’s arrest.

Project, team or individual which most engages with vulnerable and hard to reach people
Sponsor: BAE Systems
Nominees:
Kieren Garner
Martin Cripsey
Matthew Williams
Winner: MATTHEW WILLIAMS
Given up his own time to support the Pinderfields Burns Club by taking affected youngsters on day trips.

Award for inspiring others
Sponsor: BP
Nominees:
Sue Griffiths and Chris Palmer
Katy Southwell
Liam Watson
Winners: SUE GRIFFITHS and CHRIS PALMER
Took in a vulnerable neighbour who is now part of the family.

Best Station
Sponsor: Scania
Winner: KIRTON IN LINDSEY
This award was selected by senior managers and was based upon performance and standards over the last 12 months.

Best Team
Sponsor: PBi Performance Products
Nominees:
North Lincs Operational Support
HFRS Fitness and Wellbeing Team
Paul Graves and the Retained Crew At Withernsea
Winner: NORTH LINCS OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
Took on extra workload and delivered the EMAS Emergency First Responder trial.

Award for Excellence
Sponsor: Howdens
Nominees:
Red Watch Control
Joe Martin
Jackie Hick
Winner: RED WATCH CONTROL
Talked a man out of suicide in the North Sea and provided fire survival advice to two men trapped by the same fire.

Partner Organisation which has helped the Fire and Rescue Service improve people’s lives
Sponsor: Bristol Uniforms
Nominees:
Hull Domestic Abuse Partnership
Ted Wharam
Montracon Ltd
Winner: TED WHARAM
Has given guidance and emotional support to staff over 25 years through his Kairos Counselling Service.

Partner organisation which assists HFRS to engage with hard to reach and vulnerable people
Sponsor: HFR Solutions
Nominees:
Julie Danby
Nikki Kirk
Lisa Hickman
Winner: JULIE DANBY
Manages the Home Oxygen Service in Hull and produced a film with HFRS to warn of the fire dangers to users.

Youth group or individual Young Person of the Year
Sponsor: KC
Nominees:
Craig Cockill
Michael Clarkson
Brandon Bronby
Winner: BRANDON BRONBY
A brave 3 year old who suffered burns on Christmas Eve 2014 and has undergone numerous operations.

Local Hero Award
Sponsor: DFDS Seaways
Nominees:
Paul Fisher
Ray Thompson
David Hayes
Winner: PAUL FISHER
Rescued a surfer who was face down in the sea at Withernsea and carried out CPR saving his life.

Chief’s Award
Sponsor: Fire Angel
Winner: JOHN ARMSON
Brought his military experience and sporting excellence to the Fire Service and latterly HFR Solutions and is an example to all through his professionalism and ‘can-do’ attitude. Plays a leading role in a multitude of tasks and projects including the 7 Lakes Xtreme Challenge and Rescue Day and commits much of his own time to other related voluntary projects including manning the EFR vehicle in North Lincs.